Sónar 2018 program is now completed

Sónar 2018 program is now completed

Among the 50 new artists joining the program are Demdike StareSophie, YaejiIAMDDBJenny Hval, Miss Kittin & Kim Ann FoxmanAlizzz, Liberato and Objekt, as well as 2manydjs, who will also play the closing DJ set at Sónar by Day onSaturday 16 June.
The full list of artists per day and all ticket options are available at www.sonar.es
The Sónar 2018 international tour begins in a few days with the sixth edition of Sónar Reykjavik (March 16 and 17), and the second edition of Sónar Hong Kong(March 17), followed by Sónar Istanbul (April 6 and 7).
Listen to the Sónar 2018 playlists, curated by festival directors, that include songs and videos from the festival’s main artists:

The extraordinary club experience that is DESPACIO will be the core of the celebrations of the 25th anniversary at Sónarby Day, with James Murphy (LCD Soundsystem) and brothers David and Stephen Dewaele (2manydjs/Soulwax) behind the decks. Together they will bring their high fidelity sound -with a spectacular soundsystem formed by 7 towers of circularly arranged speakers and amplifiers – to its maximum level with three, 6 hour DJ sets -one per day andstrictly vinyl only– where the music and the audience will take precedence over ego. 2manydjs, the Belgian brothers who over the years have been responsible for many of the festivals high points, will also be the stars of Saturday with one of their inimitable DJ sets of twisted, mixed, hits which will close Sónar by Day.

Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto will perform their new piano, electronica and a/v show „Two“ as  the closing concert of this year’s festival, on Sunday, June 17 at theTeatre GrecSónar 2018 will be one of only three concerts in the world where you will be able to see both artists perform together this year.
A new breed of exceptional international artists are added to the program, such as Demdike Stare, who will provide an AV show with visual artist Michael England; up-and-coming DJ, singer and producer Yaeji; the new star of UK Urban IAMDDB; Los Angeles producer TOKiMONSTA AV Live presenting her new live AV show; Norwegian artist Jenny Hval; as well as the enigmatic Liberato, the anonymous Neapolitan artist who has become a mass phenomenon in Italy and is rightly considered to be a new icon of the cultural renaissance occurring in Naples.
Also of note are renowned dj’s Objekt, Young Marco and Call Super; a high flying duo formed by the internationally renowned electronic producer, singer and DJ Miss Kittin and Kim Ann Foxman, a key figure of New York’s house and techno scene.
Miss Kittin & Kim Ann Foxman
Meanwhile, Red Bull Music Academy complete the SonarDôme stage program by adding Sophie, Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement (Dominick Fernow x Philippe Hallais x Silent Servant); Malaysian band The Venopian Solitude; the auspicious duos formed by Dj Stingray x Mumdance, Suzanne Kraft x Jonny Nash; the live show from Dabrye x Mc Kadence; French producers Chloé – Slow Mo live andOkLou; Spaniards Álex Silva Live Band and a pairing formed by Clip & Cora Novoa Live; Museless and Big Menu & Friends.
Sónar 2018 aims to showcase the national scene’s most interesting artists with performances from producer Alizzz, one of Spain’s best internationally recognised figures; Pina + Gnomalab, who will present their powerful new  material with a an industrial slant; Olde Gods, presenting their album „Gitanes“; Steve Lean, the figurehead producer of Spain’s new urban and national trap sounds Lory Money, the rapper of Senegalese origin with more than 12.5 million YouTube views; and DJ Alicia Carrera, among many other artists.

 

In total, Sónar 2018 will feature more than 140 performances spread across 10 stages at Sónar by Dayand Sónar by Night, including previously announced shows from the LCD SoundsystemGorillazThom YorkeDiplo,Richie Hawtin CLOSELaurent GarnierCornelius,RosalíaModeselektorOlafur ÁrnaldsKode9Bonobo,Niño de Elche with dancer Israel Galván, Laurel Halo,John Talabot and Lorenzo Senni.

Check the full Sónar 25th anniversary program here.

SÓNAR 2018 LINE-UP

2manydjs (dj set), Absolute Terror, Agoria Live, Alex Silva Live Band, Alicia Carrera, Alizzz, Alva Noto, Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, Amp Fiddler x Tony Allen, Angel Molina, A-Trak, Atzar, Bawrut,Benjamin Damage, Ben Klock & Dj Nobu, Bicep live, Big Menu & friends,  

Black Coffee, Blastto – Total Trax, Bonobo, Bonobo dj set, Call Super, C.E.E. Shepherds, Charlotte de Witte, Chino Amobi, Chloé – Slow Mo live, Claude Speeed, Clip & Cora Novoa Live, Cornelius, Cyber, Dabrye x MC Kadence, Daedelus, DECISIVE PINK, Defled,

Demdike Stare & Michael England, DESPACIO (James Murphy + 2manydjs),

Die Angel: Ilpo Vaisanen + Schneider TM, Dinamarca, Diplo,

Diplo presents at Sónar by Day (Distruction Boyz, Mr Eazi, Kampire), DITC,

DJ Earl x Nick Hook Live AV, Dj2d2, Dj Harvey (6h set), DJ Stingray x Mumdance, Dre Skull, Emma-Jean Thackray pres. Walrus, Errorsmith, Fatima Al Qadiri Live, Francisco López,

George FitzGerald live, GoldLink, Gorillaz, Grace and The Color of Sound, Helena Hauff,

Henry Saiz & Band, IAMDDB, Ibiza Pareo, Ivana Ray Singh, Jamz Supernova, Jarami, JASSS, Jenny Hval (Insomnia & We Are Europe present), Joe Kay – Soulection, John Talabot (6h set), King Doudou (Nuits Sonores & We Are Europe present), Kode9 x Koji Morimoto AV, KOKOKO! (Nuits Sonores & We Are Europe present), Lanark Artefax, Laurel Halo, Laurent Garnier, Laurent plays Garnier, LCD Soundsystem, Liberato, Little Simz, Lorenzo Senni, Lory Money, Maikel Delacalle, Maribou State, Merca Bae, Miss Kittin & Kim Ann Foxman,

Modeselektor dj set, Motor City Drum Ensemble & Jeremy Underground, MOW,  Mueveloreina, Museless, Nathy Peluso, Nídia, Niño De Elche & Israel Galván,

OBC (Barcelona Symphony Orchestra) + Brad Lubman play Terry Riley: IN C, Objekt,

Octo Octa, Oddisee & Good Compny, OkLou, Olafur Arnalds, Olde Gods,

Oscar Mulero – Monochrome, Pedro Ladroga, Pina + Gnomalab, Preditah, Putochinomaricón, Rainforest Spiritual Enslavement (Dominick Fernow x Philippe Hallais x Silent Servant),

Ratkje & Barruk: Avant Joik (Insomnia & We Are Europe present), Refree, Rels B,

Richie Hawtin CLOSE, Rosalía, Rosa Pistola, Rozzma, Russell Haswell ft. Sue Tompkins, Second Woman, Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones AV Live, SOPHIE, Steve Lean, Studio Barnhus, Suzanne Kraft x Jonny Nash, Territroy Live, The Venopian Solitude, Thom Yorke,

Tokimonsta av Live, Tony Humphries – Revolutions on Air DJ-set, Undo, Violet x Photonz, WBMS, Wiley, Yaeji, YDVST, Young Marco,

Yung Lean, Yuzo Koshiro x Motohiro Kawashima Live

Вижте също и: